District III/I
[…] There is, therefore, no arguable merit to a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury verdict.

B.  Grant of a Continuance

The next issue counsel addresses is whether the circuit court erred in granting a continuance to the State because the DNA evidence had not been processed in time.  Chanthasit objected because he had made a speedy trial demand, but the circuit court granted the continuance anyway.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.10(3)(a) (“A court may grant a continuance … if the ends of justice served by taking action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.”).  We agree that there is no issue of arguable merit related to this issue.