District III/I
[…] G.  Extradition

Finally, Chanthasit raises issues relating to extradition.  When Chanthasit was arrested in Wisconsin, he was on a furlough from a halfway house in Ohio.  When Chanthasit’s speedy trial demand could not be met, the circuit court authorized a signature bond.  Chanthasit signed the bond but was not released, even though he had waived extradition proceedings and agreed that he could be sent back to Ohio.

The district attorney sent a letter to the circuit court on May 23, 2013, explaining that the State believed it could continue to hold Chanthasit under Wis. Stat. §§ 976.03(19), (27), & (28), until this case was resolved.  Chanthasit disputed this authority. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 976.03(19) provides:  

If a criminal prosecution has been instituted against [a] person under the laws of this state and is still pending, the governor at the governor’s discretion either may surrender the person on the demand of the executive authority of another state, or may hold the person until the person has been tried and discharged, or convicted and punished in this state.