District I
[…] IT IS ORDERED that the judgment and order are summarily affirmed.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Attorney Kathilynne A. Grotelueschen is relieved of further representation of Taylor in this matter.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32(3).

 


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (2013-14).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970).

[3]  Effective April 18, 2014, Wis. Stat. § 939.42 was revised to eliminate voluntary intoxication as a defense to criminal liability.  See 2013 Wis. Act 307, §§ 2-4.  The statute now reads:

Intoxication.  An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition is involuntarily produced and does one of the following:

(1)  Renders the actor incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in regard to the alleged criminal act at the time the act is committed.

(2)  Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime.

Sec. 939.42 (eff. Apr. 18, 2014).

[4]  While we agree with counsel’s ultimate conclusion that this issue is without arguable merit, we note in passing that to the extent she argues that a new factor must frustrate the purpose of the original sentence, this is a nonstarter.