District I/II
[…] Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2013-14).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Termination petitions were filed regarding three of P.C.’s and T.C.’s siblings, whose ages fell between P.C.’s and T.C.’s.  In November 2014, the termination petitions were dismissed and the CHIPS orders regarding those children were extended to allow the possibility of those children returning to their mother’s home. 

[3]  Under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2), continuances of ch. 48 time limits are allowed “upon a showing of good cause in open court.”  “Failure to object to a … continuance waives any challenge to the court’s competency to act during the … continuance.”  Sec. 48.315(3).  Each time a hearing was continued or set beyond the statutory time limit, the circuit court found cause to extend the time limit and no objection was made.  There is no arguable merit to any claim related to the failure to comply with the statutory time limits.