District I
[…] hearing, which must begin within forty-five days of the initial hearing. Sec. 48.422(2). If grounds for termination are established,
the trial court may delay the dispositional hearing until “no later than 45
days after the fact-finding hearing.” Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4).[4]
When the statutory time limits cannot be met,
continuances may be granted “only upon a showing of good cause in open court …
and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or
consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public
in the prompt disposition of cases.” Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2). Failure to object to a continuance, however,
“waives any challenge to the court’s competency to act during the period of
delay or continuance.” Sec. 48.315(3).
In this
case, the trial court on several occasions granted continuances that extended
the proceedings beyond the statutory deadlines, but neither H.H., Jr. nor L.H.
objected to the delays. Accordingly,
neither H.H., Jr. nor L.H. can mount an arguably meritorious challenge to the