District I
[…] Gallion, 2004 WI 42, ¶¶39-46, 270 Wis. 2d 535, 678 N.W.2d 197.  Therefore, there would be no arguable merit to an appellate challenge to the sentence.

The no-merit report next addresses whether there would be arguable merit to a claim that Robinson’s right to a speedy trial was violated.  “The trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any party in writing or on the record.”  Wis. Stat. § 971.10(2)(a).  However, the circuit court may grant a continuance despite the pendency of a speedy trial request if “the ends of justice served by taking action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.”  § 971.10(3)(a).  After reviewing the transcripts of the circuit court hearings, we agree with the no-merit report’s analysis that