District I
[…] Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  The Wisconsin rules of appellate procedure, particularly Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32 (2013-14), govern the instant proceeding, but the no-merit report includes a “disclosure statement” that reflects counsel’s reliance on certain federal procedural rules.  Those federal procedural rules are not applicable to this appeal in Wisconsin state court.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  We observe that, before a defendant may seek plea withdrawal based on failure to comply with Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c), the defendant must show that “the plea is likely to result in [his] deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization.”  See § 971.08(2).  Nothing in the record suggests that Gorins could make such a showing. 

[3]  In the no-merit report, appellate counsel suggests that this court assesses the validity of a defendant’s guilty plea in light of federal Seventh Circuit cases.  The suggestion is puzzling.