District III
[…] See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984).  Any claim of ineffective assistance must first be raised in the trial court.  State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 804, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979). 

Because Pingel was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect (NGI) for criminal acts in 2002, the no-merit report and supplemental no-merit report address whether counsel was ineffective by failing to pursue an NGI plea in this case.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.15(3) provides:  “Mental disease or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence.”  The presence of a mental disease or defect, however, does not automatically excuse a defendant from the legal consequences of his or her conduct.  State v. Duychak, 133 Wis. 2d 307, 316-17, 395 N.W.2d 795 (Ct. App. 1986).