District IV
[…] First, the no-merit report addresses whether there would be arguable merit to a challenge to the court’s decision on restitution. We agree with counsel that the court followed the proper statutory procedure for determining restitution. See Wis. Stat. § 973.20. We also agree that a challenge to the court’s exercise of discretion in imposing restitution would lack arguable merit. See § 973.20(1r), (2b).
Next, the no-merit report addresses the trial judge’s decision denying Stuhr’s recusal request. We agree with counsel that the judge identified the relevant statutory provision as Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g), which requires recusal “[w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.” Because our review is limited to whether the judge made the required determination, State v. American TV & Appliance of Madison, Inc., 151 Wis. 2d 175, 183, 443 N.W.2d 662 (1989), and the judge did so here, we agree that a challenge to the judge’s decision would lack arguable merit.