District IV
[…] “To sentence a defendant as a repeater, Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1) requires the State to prove, or the defendant to admit, any prior convictions that form the basis of the defendant’s repeater status.”  State v. Liebnitz, 231 Wis. 2d 272, 275, 603 N.W.2d 208 (1999) (footnote omitted).  A defendant is a repeater if he or she “was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime” in the present case.  Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2) (2011-12).  “In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.”  Id.  If periods of confinement must be established to bring the prior offense within the five-year window, those periods of confinement must be admitted or proved.  State v. Goldstein, 182 Wis. 2d 251, 260, 513 N.W.2d 631 (Ct. App. 1994).