District I/III
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 48.415.  To establish the parent’s failure to assume parental responsibility, the State must show the parent failed to establish a “substantial parental relationship” with the child, defined as the “acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  See Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6).