District II
[…] The court accepted the verdict.  No arguable issue could arise.

Finally, the no-merit report considers whether a challenge could be raised in regard to the trial court’s exercise of discretion in terminating M. M.’s parental rights to D. R.  We agree with counsel that no meritorious challenge could be advanced.

The ultimate decision whether to terminate parental rights lies within the trial court’s discretion.  Gerald O. v. Cindy R., 203 Wis. 2d 148, 152, 551 N.W.2d 855 (Ct. App. 1996).  The best interests of the child is primary.  Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2).  In considering the child’s best interests, a trial court must consider:  (1) the likelihood of adoption after termination; (2) the child’s age and health; (3) “[w]hether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever those relationships”; (4) the child’s wishes; (5) the duration of the parent’s separation from the child; and (6) “[w]hether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s