District I
[…] The circuit court established the status of a potential adoptive resource for the boys, and ensured that Dequanna L. understood the constitutional rights she was giving up with the stipulation.

The circuit court then heard evidence in support of the factual basis for the failure-to-assume allegations.  Failure to assume parental responsibility “shall be established by proving that the parent … [has] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  A substantial parental relationship “means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b).  When the factfinder evaluates whether a person has had such a relationship with the child, the factfinder may consider factors including, but not limited to, “whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, [and] whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child[.]”  Id.

The State called case manager Mary LaBoo to testify.