District II/III
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 48.415(1)(a)3.  Trial testimony established that Quintin was left in his mother’s care and Jesse knew Quintin’s whereabouts.  Although there was some dispute regarding the number of visits Jesse had with Quintin, Jesse conceded he had no contact with Quintin for a period of one year—from September 2012 to September 2013. 

Turning to the alternate ground for termination, failure to assume parental responsibility is established by proving that Jesse has not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  “[S]ubstantial parental relationship means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b).  Failure to assume parental responsibility is determined by consideration of the totality of the circumstances.  Tammy W.-G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶¶3, 27-35, 333 Wis. 2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854.