District IV
[…] The court overruled the objection, reasoning that the report fell within the “catchall exception to hearsay of other indicia of reliability as it is a business record” kept in the police department’s normal course of business.  This ruling appears to reference two separate hearsay exceptions.  One is the so-called “residual” exception, Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24), which “applies to statements determined to have guarantees of trustworthiness comparable to the enumerated hearsay exceptions.”  Mitchell v. State, 84 Wis. 2d 325, 333, 267 N.W.2d 349 (1978).  The other exception referenced by the court was the exception for business records under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6).  However, under the business records exception, the report in question must be made by “a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification[.]”  Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6).  In this case, the police report does not carry any certification, nor was any testimony given by a custodian or qualified witness regarding the report.  The police report therefore fails to qualify as a business record under § 908.03(6).