District I
[…] Wheeler contends Boettcher is inapplicable because he was not serving a sentence in case No. 2010CF5217 on September 20, 2013, when the circuit court sentenced him in the instant matters.  He argues that on September 20, 2013, he was merely on an extended supervision hold in case No. 2010CF5217 and that he resumed serving a sentence in case No. 2010CF5217 only on November 20, 2013, after his extended supervision was revoked and he returned to prison.  To demonstrate he was not serving a sentence on September 20, 2013, in case No. 2010CF521, he directs our attention to Wis. Stat. § 304.072.  It states, in pertinent part:  “[t]he sentence of a revoked ... person on extended supervision resumes running on the day he or she is received at a correctional institution subject to sentence credit for the period of custody in a jail ... or any other detention facility pending revocation.”  Sec. § 304.072(4).