District I
[…] In his response, Carpenter asserts that the law only prohibits dissuasion, “not who ever begs and plead with his significant other[.]”  However, the law provides that “whoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade any witness from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law,” “[w]here the act is committed by a person who is charged with a felony in connection with a trial, proceeding, or inquiry for that felony,” is guilty of a Class G felony.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 940.42 & 940.43(7).  As the jury was instructed, this means that Carpenter had to intend to prevent B.F. from attending some authorized proceeding.  See also Wis. Stat. § 940.41(1r) (defining “malice” or “maliciously” as “an intent to vex, annoy or injure in any way another person or to thwart or interfere in any manner with the orderly administration of justice”).

It is clear from Carpenter’s phone calls that he was attempting to interfere with the orderly administration of justice by preventing B.F., through his begging and pleading, from attending any legal proceedings regarding her assaults and from giving testimony against him.