District I
[…] Sufficient evidence supports the intimidation convictions.

Upon the foregoing, then, there is no arguable merit to a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence for any of the convictions. 


 

II.  Exclusion of Evidence   

Counsel discusses whether there is any arguable merit to a challenge to the trial court’s decision to exclude certain evidence that the defendant attempted to present.  All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by law.  See Wis. Stat. § 904.02.  Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.  Id. 

Relevant evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice[.]”  Wis. Stat. § 904.03.  The test under § 904.03 “is not whether evidence is prejudicial but whether it is unfairly prejudicial.”  See State v. Mordica, 168 Wis. 2d 593, 605, 484 N.W.2d 352 (Ct. App. 1992).