District I
[…] Id.  “Stated more concisely, unfair prejudice means a tendency to influence the outcome by improper means.”  Id.

The decision to admit or exclude evidence is committed to the trial court’s discretion.  See State v. Smith, 2002 WI App 118, ¶7, 254 Wis. 2d 654, 648 N.W.2d 15.  “As long as the trial court demonstrates a reasonable basis for its determination, this court must defer to the trial court’s ruling.”  State v. Denton, 2009 WI App 78, ¶11, 319 Wis. 2d 718, 768 N.W.2d 250.

Defense counsel attempted to ask B.F. about her last instance of consensual sex.  The trial court excluded this evidence, properly, under the rape shield law.  See Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b) (“[A]ny evidence concerning the complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct … shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury[.]”).  Defense counsel was, however, allowed to inquire about B.F.’s last consensual sex with Carpenter, an exception to the rape shield law.  See Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b)1.