District I
[…] Directing a defendant to submit a sample of his DNA is, as it has been, mandatory for a felony conviction.  See Wis. Stat. § 973.047(1f).  Under Wis. Stat. § 973.046(1g) (2011-12), imposition of the attendant $250 surcharge was a discretionary decision for the circuit court in most felony convictions, and mandatory only for a select few, see Wis. Stat. § 973.046(1r) (2011-12).  This case would have involved the discretionary surcharge.

On June 30, 2013, the legislature enacted 2013 Wis. Act 20.  That act repealed Wis. Stat. § 973.046(1g) and amended § 973.046(1r), which now states that “[i]f a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge,” thereby making the surcharge mandatory in every case every time.  See 2013 Wis. Act 20, §§ 2353-54.  The amendment was made first effective for sentences imposed on or after January 1, 2014.  See id., § 9426(1)(am).