District II
[…] We review the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, and we apply the same methodology employed by the circuit court.  Brownelli v. McCaughtry, 182 Wis. 2d 367, 372, 514 N.W.2d 48 (Ct. App. 1994).  “We independently examine the record to determine whether any genuine issue of material fact exists and whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”  Streff v. Town of Delafield, 190 Wis. 2d 348, 353, 526 N.W.2d 822 (Ct. App. 1994). 

We agree that Keniston’s claims against the City of Sheboygan and its employees fail for lack of a Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1d) notice of claim.  Section 893.80(1d) provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subs. (1g)(1m)(1p) and (8), no action may be brought or maintained against any volunteer fire company organized under ch.213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof nor against any officer, official, agent or employee of the corporation, subdivision or agency for acts done in their official capacity or in the course of their agency or employment upon a claim or cause of action unless:

     (a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the volunteer fire company, political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency and on the officer, official, agent or employee under s. 801.11.  Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency or to the defendant officer, official, agent or employee[.]

At the summary judgment hearing, Keniston did not argue that the City defendants had actual notice of his claims arising from the ordinance violation cases and that the City defendants were not prejudiced by his failure to give notice of his claims.