District IV/I
[…] We have reviewed the records submitted and, like counsel, discerned no basis on which resentencing could have been sought.

We also note that Stoddard complains that his judge, the Honorable Scott L. Horne, should have recused himself because he was the district attorney for the 2004 case involving Stoddard and T.L.  Wisconsin Stat. § 757.19 governs disqualification of judges.  There is no arguable merit to a claim that Judge Horne was objectively biased under any of the scenarios set forth in § 757.19(2)(a)-(f).  That leaves only a question of subjective bias under § 757.19(2)(g), which requires a judge to disqualify himself or herself when the judge determines “that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.” 

First, Judge Horne did not actually preside over the trial in this case—he was unavailable due to a family issue and the Honorable Ramona A. Gonzales conducted the trial, though Judge Horne returned for sentencing.