District II/I
[…] In his main report, counsel addresses two issues:  sufficiency of the evidence and the circuit court’s sentencing discretion.  In the supplemental report, counsel addresses multiplicity, jury unanimity, and the misdemeanor sentence structure.  We additionally address the circuit court’s decision to deny the motion for a new trial.


 

Discussion

I.  Multiplicity

Lane was charged in the criminal complaint with two counts of battery to a law enforcement officer;[2] count one for kneeing Gomez in the ribs, and count two for poking him in the eye.  See Wis. Stat. § 940.20(2) (2009-10) (“Whoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a law enforcement officer … by an act done without the consent of the person so injured, is guilty of a Class H felony.”).  While the criminal complaint identifies the specifics of each charge, the charges set out in the information are identical, reciting only the legal elements of battery to a law enforcement officer.  See State v.