District II/I
[…] Thus, we consider whether there is any arguable merit to raising a jury unanimity challenge.

The right to a jury trial “includes the right to a unanimous verdict with respect to the ultimate issue of guilt or innocence.”  State v. Dearborn, 2008 WI App 131, ¶17, 313 Wis. 2d 767, 758 N.W.2d 463.  The threshold question in a unanimity challenge is whether the statute creates multiple offenses or multiple methods of committing a single offense.  See id., ¶19.

Lane’s battery charges alleged that he acted contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.20(2)
(2009-10), which provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hoever intentionally causes bodily harm to a law enforcement officer … is guilty of a Class H felony.”  This is similar to the offense of simple battery as set out in Wis. Stat. § 940.19(1), which provides in relevant part that “[w]hoever causes bodily harm to another … is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”