District I
[…] When defense counsel made a motion to dismiss at the close of the State’s case, he argued that the order to buy had been made by the informant, so all the testimony in that regard has been hearsay.  The State pointed out that there had been no Outlaw[7] motion.  We therefore address whether there is any arguable merit to a claim that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to seek disclosure of the confidential informant’s identity.

Under Wis. Stat. § 905.10(1), the State “has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information relating to or assisting in an investigation of a possible violation of law[.]”  This privilege is not absolute and must give way if nondisclosure will prevent the defendant from presenting a defense.  See State v. Nellessen, 2014 WI 84, ¶21,
849 N.W.2d 654.