District II
[…] Sec. 814.29(1)(d).  If the court finds that Brown-Doney actually does not receive either asserted form of public assistance, then the court shall determine whether Brown-Doney is indigent based on Wis. Stat. § 814.29(1)(d)3. 

Upon the foregoing reasons,

IT IS ORDERED that the order of the circuit court is summarily reversed and the cause is remanded with directions pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.  


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.29(1)(b) states that a person seeking a fee waiver must file an affidavit “setting forth briefly the nature of the cause, defense or appeal and facts demonstrating his or her poverty.”  Paragraphs (1)(b) and (1)(c) specify that the petitioner’s affidavit and the court’s findings and order must be “in the form prescribed by the judicial conference.”  In this case, the judicially prescribed form is Circuit Court Form CV-410.