District II
[…] On September 4, 2014, Brown-Doney, through her attorney, filed a Petition for Waiver of Fees and Costs-Affidavit of Indigency and Order, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 814.29(1).[2]  Brown-Doney checked the boxes in Section 1 of the form indicating that she currently receives “Food stamps/FoodShare” and “Medical assistance.”[3]  On September 23, 2014, the circuit court denied the petition, finding Brown-Doney to be “not indigent” and “the allegation of poverty to be untrue.”  Brown-Doney appeals.

Wisconsin Stat. § 814.29(1)(a) provides that a person “may commence, prosecute or defend any [court] action” without being required to pay fees “upon order of the court based on a finding that because of poverty the person is unable to pay the costs of the action … or to give security for those costs.”  Pursuant to § 814.29(1)(d), “[t]he court shall make a finding of poverty and issue an order [waiving fees] if the affidavit demonstrates any of the following:” 

     1. That the person is a recipient of means-tested public assistance, including aid to families with dependent children, relief funded by a relief block grant under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 49, relief provided by counties under [Wis.