District II
[…] Given this immunity, which the Wiggins Trust does not dispute, we are satisfied that the Village was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Accordingly, we affirm.

Upon the foregoing reasons,

IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the circuit court is summarily affirmed, pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version.

[2]  Under Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), municipalities and their employees are immunized against liability “for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.” 

[3]  The Wisconsin Supreme Court recently reaffirmed this principle in Bostco LLC v. Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District, 2013 WI 78, 350 Wis. 2d 554, 835 N.W.2d 160, a case involving a claim of negligent maintenance of a sewer tunnel.