District II
[…] Rule 809.32 no-merit report is rejected, appointed counsel’s motion to withdraw is denied, and these appeals are dismissed.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30 deadline for filing a postconviction motion is reinstated and extended to thirty days after remittitur.


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version.

[2]  The circuit court explained that its fine was “based upon the guidelines for a 6th offense at a .179 BAC [which was] $3,200 and it’s double that amount.”

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.046(1r) provides:

     If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge, calculated as follows:

(a)    For each conviction for a felony, $250.

(b)   For each conviction for a misdemeanor, $200.

[4]  We are not concluding that Schneider does not have the ability to pay the fine.  Rather, we are simply observing that the circuit court needed to make a record on the issue.  It should be noted that Schneider’s conviction for OWI as a twelfth offense allows for a fine of up to $25,000.