District I
[…] The circuit court explained to Perry that by pleading guilty he would give up the constitutional rights listed on the plea questionnaire, and the circuit court reviewed each of  those rights on the record.  Perry said that he understood.  The circuit court further explained to Perry that his guilty plea exposed him to various risks if he was not a citizen of the United States.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c).  Perry said that he understood.  Although the circuit court did not caution Perry about the risks described in § 971.08(1)(c) using the precise words required by the statute, minor deviations from the statutory language do not undermine the validity of the plea.[2]  State v. Mursal, 2013 WI App 125, ¶20, 351 Wis. 2d 180, 839 N.W.2d 173.

“[A] circuit court must establish that a defendant understands every element of the charge[] to which he pleads.”  State v.