District IV/III
[…] The court also confirmed that medication Meinholz was taking did not affect his ability to understand the proceedings.  Additionally, the court found that a sufficient factual basis existed in the criminal complaint to support the conclusion that Meinholz committed the crimes charged.  The record shows the pleas were knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently made.  See State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 257, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986). 

There is likewise no arguable merit to challenge the circuit court’s determination that Meinholz was culpable for his crimes.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.15(3) provides:  “Mental disease or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence.”  The presence of a mental disease or defect, however, does not automatically excuse a defendant from the legal consequences of his or her conduct.  State v. Duychak, 133 Wis. 2d 307, 316-17, 395 N.W.2d 795 (Ct. App. 1986).