District I/II
[…] Upon the foregoing reasons,

IT IS ORDERED that the judgment is summarily affirmed.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Attorney Michael S. Holzman is relieved from further representing Laura Lee Saxton in this matter.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32(3).      


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.15(3) provides:  “Mental disease or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence.”  The presence of a mental illness does not automatically excuse a defendant from the legal consequences of his or her conduct.  State v. Duychak, 133 Wis. 2d 307, 316-17, 395 N.W.2d 795 (Ct. App. 1986).