District IV
[…] Next, Redman argues that reversal is warranted in the interest of justice under Wis. Stat. § 752.35.  He relies on the arguments set forth above to assert that there has been a miscarriage of justice.  We disagree.  We exercise our discretion to reverse in the interest of justice only in extraordinary cases, and Redman has not convinced us that such extraordinary circumstances exist here.

Finally, Redman argues that the circuit court failed to explain why it did not appoint counsel for Redman under Wis. Stat. § 974.06(3)(b).  Under § 974.06(3)(b): “If it appears that counsel is necessary and if the defendant claims or appears to be indigent, [the court shall] refer the person to the state public defender for an indigency determination and appointment of counsel under ch. 977.”  Here, the circuit court’s decision made clear that it determined that Redman’s claims were procedurally barred, and thus counsel was not necessary.