District I
[…] Our independent review of the record reveals no other potential issues of arguable merit.

Upon the foregoing, therefore,

IT IS ORDERED that the judgment and order are summarily affirmed.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Attorney George M. Tauscheck is relieved of further representation of McCalla in these matters.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32(3).

 


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) directs courts to do the following, before accepting a plea of guilty or no-contest:

Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows:  “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”

  Here, the circuit court stated:  “And you also understand if you’re not a citizen of the United States, your plea could result in deportation, exclusion or denial of naturalization?”

[3]  During her sentencing remarks, McCalla’s trial counsel detailed McCalla’s health problems for the court: