District I
[…] the petition, and explained that the focus at the dispositional hearing would
be on the children’s best interests. The
trial court established that no threats were made to force Bennie O. to enter a
no-contest plea.
As counsel points out, Bennie O. could argue that the
trial court’s colloquy was deficient because it failed to establish whether a
proposed adoptive parent of the children had been identified, and if the
proposed adoptive parent was not a relative, the court should have ordered a
report containing the information specified in Wis.
Stat. § 48.913(7). See Wis.
Stat. § 48.422(7)(bm).
Section 48.913(7) requires that the report “include a list of all
transfers of anything of value made or agreed to be made by the proposed
adoptive parents or by a person acting on their behalf” to a child’s birth
parent. Here, Bennie O. was well aware
of the proposed adoptive parents and had a positive relationship with
them. Based on the record, this court
concludes that any error in this regard was harmless. See Waukesha Cnty. v. Steven H., 2000