District I
[…] Second, the [applicable county department] must have made a reasonable effort to provide services ordered by the court.  Third, the parent must fail to meet the conditions established in the order for the safe return of the child to the parent’s home.  Fourth, there must be a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet the conditions of safe return of the child within the [nine]-month period following the conclusion of the termination hearing.

Walworth Cnty. DHHS v. Andrea L.O., 2008 WI 46, ¶6, 309 Wis. 2d 161, 749 N.W.2d 168; see also Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a).  The State has the burden to show that grounds for termination exist by clear and convincing evidence.  Evelyn C.R., 246 Wis. 2d 1, ¶22.

Failure to assume parental responsibility “shall be established by proving that the parent … [has] not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  A substantial parental relationship “means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b).  When the fact-finder evaluates whether a person has had such a relationship with the child, the fact-finder may consider such factors including but not limited to “whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, [and] whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child[.]”  Id.

The circuit court here made adequate factual findings from the evidence presented by the State to support both alleged grounds as to both children.