District I
[…] For example, suppose a witness identifies the defendant to police officers after seeing a photograph of the defendant in the press captioned “theft suspect,” or hearing a radio report implicating  the defendant in the crime.  Or suppose the witness knew that the defendant ran with the wrong crowd and saw him on the day and in the vicinity of the crime.  Any of these circumstances might have “suggested” to the witness that the defendant was the person the witness observed committing the crime.

Id. at 727-28 (emphasis added).

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) directs courts to do the following, before accepting a plea of guilty or no-contest:

Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows:  “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”

  Here, the circuit court stated:  “And you also understand if you’re not a citizen of the United States, your plea could result in deportation, exclusion or denial of naturalization.”