District I
[…] Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2).  If grounds for termination are established, the trial court may delay the dispositional hearing until “no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4).[5] 

When the time limits cannot be met, continuances may be granted “only upon a showing of good cause in open court … and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2).  Failure to object to a continuance, however, “waives any challenge to the court’s competency to act during the period of delay or continuance.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.315(3).

Here, the trial court on several occasions granted continuances that extended the proceedings beyond the statutory deadlines.  On each such occasion, however, the trial court found good cause for the continuance, and Lenora W. did not object to any period of delay.