District I
[…] On each such occasion, however, the trial court found good cause for the continuance, and Lenora W. did not object to any period of delay.  Accordingly, she cannot mount an arguably meritorious challenge to the trial court’s competency to proceed based on failure to comply with statutory time limits.  See id. 

SUFFICIENCY OF THE PETITION

The no-merit report addresses whether the petition to terminate Lenora W.’s parental rights satisfied the requirements described in Wis. Stat. § 48.42(1).  The statute provides that a petition must include the name, birthdate, and address of the child, the names and addresses of the child’s parents, guardian and legal custodian, “a statement of the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights under s. 48.415[,] and a statement of the facts and circumstances which the petitioner alleges establish these grounds.”  See § 48.42(1)(a)-(c).  We have examined the petition, and we agree with appellate counsel that it includes the required information.  There is no arguable merit to a claim that the petition did not comply with § 48.42(1). 

STIPULATION TO GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS