District II
[…] with the following language:
For these reasons, Petitioner believes there may be claims to be brought on behalf of Decedent’s estate for the recovery of property or damages. Accordingly, Petitioner has filed this petition to have a Special Administrator appointed to assist with obtaining records as identified below and to investigate whether claims should be filed on behalf of the Decedent’s estate.[2]
Noone objected to the petition and moved for its
dismissal. Following a hearing on the
matter, the circuit court dismissed the petition. This appeal follows.
Wisconsin Stat. § 867.07 sets forth the
grounds for appointment of a special administrator and provides in relevant
part:
[T]he court may appoint a special administrator if it appears that:
(1) There is no estate to be administered and an act should be performed on the part of the decedent, the performance of which affects or is of importance to the petitioner or any other person.
(2) The final judgment of distribution in the estate has been entered and an act remains unperformed in the estate, or that unadministered assets have been found or may be found belonging to the estate.
(3) The estate can be settled under s. 867.01 or 867.02.
(4) It is necessary to conserve or administer the estate of a decedent before letters can be issued to a personal representative.
(5) Circumstances provided for in s. 867.05(5) and (6) exist.
(6) A cause of action exists for or against the decedent or the decedent’s estate and that it is necessary that some act be performed before letters can be issued to a personal representative.
(7) Other circumstances exist which in the discretion of the court require the appointment of a special administrator.
Because the appointment of a special administrator is
permissive rather than mandatory, we review the circuit court’s decision for an
erroneous exercise of discretion. See Wis.
Stat. § 867.07 (court “may” appoint a special administrator); Smiljanic
v. Niedermeyer, 2007 WI App 182, ¶12, 304 Wis. 2d 197, 737 N.W.2d