District II
[…] We cannot conclude that further postconviction proceedings on Dean’s behalf lack arguable merit. Therefore, the no-merit report is rejected.
Upon the foregoing reasons,
IT IS ORDERED that the Wis. Stat.
Rule 809.32 no-merit report is rejected, appointed counsel’s motion to
withdraw is denied, and this appeal is dismissed.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the Wis.
Stat. Rule 809.30 deadline for filing a postconviction motion is
reinstated and extended to thirty days after remittitur.
Diane M. Fremgen
Clerk of Court of Appeals
[1] Wisconsin. Stat. § 973.046(1r) (through January 1, 2015) provides:
If a
court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall
impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge, calculated as follows:
(a) For each conviction for a felony, $250.
(b) For each conviction for a misdemeanor, $200.
[2] The three known appeals that may present the issue are: State v. Elward, 2014AP2569-CR, State v. Radaj, 2014AP2496-CR, and State v. Monahan, 2014AP2187-CR.