District IV
[…] Demetrius L. Cooper:  State of Wisconsin v. Demetrius L. Cooper

(L.C. # 2011CF653)

 

 

 


Before Blanchard, P.J., Higginbotham and Kloppenburg, JJ.  

Demetrius Cooper appeals an order that forfeited his bond on a multiple count drug trafficking case, and a subsequent order entered on reconsideration that returned half of the bond to Cooper’s brother, but declined to set aside the remaining amount of the forfeiture. After reviewing the briefs and record, we conclude at conference that this case is appropriate for summary disposition.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21 (2013-14).[1]  We affirm.

The forfeiture of bonds is controlled by Wis. Stat. § 969.13, which provides in relevant part:

(1)  If the conditions of the bond are not complied with, the court having jurisdiction over the defendant in the criminal action shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited.

(2)  This order may be set aside upon such conditions as the court imposes if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture.

Here, the State moved to forfeit Cooper’s bond based upon allegations that Cooper had violated his bond conditions by attempting to shoot a witness in the underlying drug trafficking case.