District IV/II
[…] State v. Smith, 207 Wis. 2d 258, 273, 558 N.W.2d 379 (1997).

[5]  Cox’s conviction for kidnapping, Wis. Stat. § 940.31(1)(a), rendered him ineligible for the Challenge Incarceration Program and the Earned Release Program.  Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3g), (3m). 

[6]  The complaint, which provided the factual basis for the guilty pleas, alleged that Cox held a victim against her will in a laundromat and sexually assaulted her in front of her child.  Sex offender registration was permitted because the Wis. Stat. § 940.31(1)(a) kidnapping was sexually motivated.  Wis. Stat. § 973.048(1m)(a).

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) provides:

     If a person released to extended supervision under this section violates a condition of extended supervision, the reviewing authority may revoke the extended supervision of the person.  If the extended supervision of the person is revoked, the reviewing authority shall order the person to be returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence.