District II
[…] Miller’s appearance by videoconferencing was authorized by Wis. Stat. §§ 967.08 and 970.01.  There was no jurisdictional infirmity to reserve. 

As indicated above, the jury found Miller guilty of battery and criminal damage to property.  However, by reference to Wis. Stat. § 968.075(1)(a), the judgment of conviction lists the crimes as acts of domestic abuse.  At sentencing the court made no finding that Miller’s conduct was an act of domestic abuse.  See Wis. Stat. § 973.055(1)(a)2. (a $100 surcharge shall be imposed for each offense if the “court finds that the conduct constituting the violation under subd. 1 involved an act by the adult person against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the adult person resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the adult person has created a child”).