District II
[…] Stat. § 806.19(4)(d).

Following a hearing on the matter, the circuit court denied McMorrow’s motion and issued an order satisfying the judgment lien.  This appeal follows.

“[A] discharge in bankruptcy voids all aspects of all judgments to the extent of the debtor’s personal liability.”  In re Spore, 105 B.R. 476, 478 (Bankr. W.D. Wis. 1989).  In order to obtain satisfaction of a judgment lien, however, a party must resort to Wis. Stat. § 806.19.

Wisconsin Stat. § 806.19 provides in relevant part:

   (4)(a)  Any person who has secured a discharge of a judgment debt in bankruptcy and any person interested in real property to which the judgment attaches may submit an application for an order of satisfaction of the judgment and an attached order of satisfaction to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered.

   ….

   (d) Upon receipt of a completed application, the clerk shall submit the attached proposed order for signature by a judge after which the clerk shall satisfy each judgment described in the application.  Upon satisfaction, a judgment shall cease to be a lien on any real property that the person discharged in bankruptcy owns or later acquires.  (Emphasis added.)

Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which this court reviews de novo.  State v. Fischer, 2010 WI 6, ¶15, 322 Wis. 2d 265, 778 N.W.2d 629.  We look first to the language of the statute.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  If it is clear and unambiguous, the plain language of the statute guides us.  See id.

Reviewing the language of Wis. Stat. § 806.19, we are persuaded that the statute applies only to satisfy judgment liens attached to real property that the person discharged in bankruptcy owns or later acquires.  Here, the Grafton property fails to qualify for such relief, as it was not owned or later acquired by the person discharged in bankruptcy (William) at the time that Tinsley submitted his application for satisfaction.  Because the circuit court concluded otherwise, we reverse.