District I
[…] The commissioner granted the motion and amended the complaint by crossing out the mandatory minimum references.  The State later filed an amended complaint that did not reference a mandatory minimum sentence for either count. 

At a subsequent appearance before the trial court, the parties discussed confusion caused by the simultaneous enactment of 2005 Wis. Act 430 and 2005 Wis. Act 437, both of which made changes to statutes—including Wis. Stat. § 948.02—addressing sex-related crimes against children and the applicable penalties.[2]  The trial court indicated that it believed a mandatory minimum sentence may apply, but it did not resolve the issue.[3]  See Wis. Stat. § 939.616(1) (2005-06) (“If a person is convicted of a violation of s. 948.02(1)(b) or (c) or 948.025(1)(a), the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01.  The term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 25 years.”).

Subsequently, the case was transferred to a different judge due to judicial rotation and Moore entered a plea agreement with the State.[4]  Moore agreed to plead guilty to: (1) one count of second-degree sexual assault (sexual contact), contrary to Wis.