District IV
[…] Stat. § 285.81(2).  As to permit number 469033730-P01, the court reasoned that Nolan and Orr’s petition was untimely to challenge the original permit and, to the extent the petition sought to challenge the renewal permit, the renewal permit had not yet been issued and, therefore, was a non-final decision.  Nolan and Orr now appeal.  We review the circuit court’s decision on DNR’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim de novo.  See Turkow v. DNR, 216 Wis. 2d 273, 280, 576 N.W.2d 288 (Ct. App. 1998). 

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.52, “[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person .... are subject to review as provided in [Wis. Stat. ch. 227].”  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.53(1) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, any person aggrieved by a decision specified in s. 227.52 shall be entitled to judicial review of the decision,” subject to certain procedural requirements.