District IV
[…] The Estate of Duane Rowe, by its personal representative Dee Rowe (the estate), appeals an order denying its motion for damages under Wis. Stat. § 895.044 (2011-12)[1] against Virginia Rowe (the widow).  The estate contends that the widow filed a frivolous motion to amend the parties’ previously signed agreement settling the widow’s spousal election against the estate.  After reviewing the briefs and record, we conclude at conference that this case is appropriate for summary disposition.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.  We affirm.

Wisconsin Stat. § 895.044(1) authorizes the circuit court to award as damages the actual costs of litigating a special proceeding, including attorney fees, if the special proceeding was “commenced, used, or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another,” or if the party or party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that the special proceeding “was without any reasonable basis in law or equity, and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.”  Sec. 895.044(1)(a), (b).