District III
[…] State v. Pepin, 110 Wis. 2d 431, 435, 328 N.W.2d 898 (Ct. App. 1982). We will uphold an evidentiary ruling if we conclude the trial court “examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, used a demonstrated rational process, and reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.” State v. Walters, 2004 WI 18, ¶14, 269 Wis. 2d 142, 675 N.W.2d 778.
Jump sought to introduce evidence that when the victim was ten years old, she falsely accused two cousins of sexually assaulting her in an attempt to gain attention. The rape shield law, Wis. Stat. § 972.11, generally prohibits evidence of a complainant’s prior sexual conduct. State v. Ringer, 2010 WI 69, ¶25, 326 Wis. 2d 351, 785 N.W.2d 448. One exception to this general prohibition allows for the admission of “[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness.” Wis.