District I/IV
[…] Material Witness Warrant

Finally, the no-merit report states that Swims believes that his due process rights were violated when, at the final pretrial hearing, the circuit court authorized a material witness warrant pertaining to A.C.D.’s mother.  When the State later decided not to call A.C.D.’s mother as a witness at trial, Swims’ counsel argued that she was not a material witness and that the warrant should not have been issued.  We are not persuaded that A.C.D.’s mother was not a material witness merely because she was not called to testify at trial. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 969.01(3) states, in relevant part, “If it appears by affidavit that the testimony of a person is material in any felony criminal proceeding and that it may become impracticable to secure the person’s presence by subpoena, the judge may require such person to give bail for the person’s appearance as a witness.”  At the final pretrial hearing, the State informed the court that the police had made efforts to find A.C.D. and her mother, and filed an affidavit stating as much.