District II
[…] The court complied with § 813.126.  We need not address any constitutional issues.

Upon the foregoing reasons,

IT IS ORDERED that the order of the circuit court is affirmed.


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals



[1]  All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version.

[2]  Koput does not challenge the harassment injunction as lacking a factual basis for the relief granted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 813.126 provides:

     If a party seeks to have the judge conduct a hearing de novo under [Wis. Stat. §757.69 (8) of a determination, order, or ruling entered by a court commissioner in an action under [Wis. Stat. §§] 813.12, 813.122, 813.123, or 813.125, including a denial of a request for a temporary restraining order, the motion requesting the hearing must be filed with the court within 30 days after the circuit court commissioner issued the determination, order, or ruling.  The court shall hold the de novo hearing within 30 days after the motion requesting the hearing is filed with the court unless the court finds good cause for an extension. (Emphasis added.) 

[4]  The circuit court did not use the words “good cause.”  However, we generally do not require that a court use “magic words.”  Michael A.P. v. Solsrud, 178 Wis. 2d 137, 151, 502 N.W.2d 918 (Ct. App. 1993).