District II/III
[…] See id., ¶¶3, 33 (failure to take testimony before default finding as to grounds remedied at dispositional hearing when court heard testimony sufficient to support finding that grounds existed). 

As noted above, the petition alleged a failure to assume parental responsibility and abandonment.  Failure to assume parental responsibility is established by proving that Bonnie has not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  “[S]ubstantial parental relationship means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b).  Failure to assume parental responsibility is determined by consideration of the totality of the circumstances.  Tammy W.-G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶¶3, 27-35, 333 Wis. 2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854.