District I
[…] IT IS ORDERED that the judgments of conviction are summarily affirmed.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Attorney Timothy L Baldwin is relieved of any further representation of Jante Toba Bork on appeal.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32(3).


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Later proceedings identified Bork’s stepmother as Debra B.

[3]  We observe that, before a defendant may seek plea withdrawal based on failure to comply with Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c), the defendant must show that the “the plea is likely to result in the defendant’s deportation, exclusion from admission to this country or denial of naturalization.”  See § 971.08(2).  Nothing in the record suggests that Bork could make such a showing.