District II
[…] Upon the foregoing reasons,

IT IS ORDERED that the Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32 no-merit report is rejected, appointed counsel’s motion to withdraw is denied, and this appeal is dismissed.

IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30 deadline for filing a postconviction motion is reinstated and extended to thirty days after remittitur.


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin. Stat. § 973.046(1r) (through 2013 Wisconsin Act 380, December 13, 2014) provides: 

If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge, calculated as follows:   

(a) For each conviction for a felony, $250.  

(b) For each conviction for a misdemeanor, $200.

[3]  The three known appeals that may present the issue are:  State v. Elward, 2014AP2569-CR, State v. Radaj, 2014AP2496-CR, State v. Monahan, 2014AP2187-CR.

[4]  We have considered whether the imposition of the DNA surcharge was a proper exercise of discretion under Wis. Stat. § 973.046(1g), which provides that the court “may” impose the surcharge when imposing a sentence for a felony conviction.  See State v.