District IV
[…] Covington now appeals.

Covington argues that he was denied his right to allocution because he was informed by mail that he was revoked.  He also argues his counsel was ineffective for:  (1) failing to investigate Covington’s alibi; (2) advising Covington not to testify; (3) not objecting to the identification of Covington; (4) failing to move for a new hearing; and (5) failing to defend Covington against an allegation that he failed to reside at his approved address. 

The decision to revoke extended supervision is an administrative decision.  See Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(am).  Moreover, the administrative reviewing authority specifies the period of time the person returns to prison.  Id.  Section 302.113(9)(g) further provides:

In any case in which there is a hearing before the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration concerning whether to revoke a person’s extended supervision, the person on extended supervision may seek review of a decision to revoke extended supervision and the department of corrections may seek review of a decision to not revoke extended supervision.  Review of a decision under this paragraph may be sought only by an action for certiorari. (Emphasis added).

See also State ex rel. Cramer v. Wisconsin Court of Appeals, 2000 WI 86, ¶28, 236 Wis. 2d 473, 613 N.W.2d 591 (“The mechanism for challenging a probation revocation is a writ of certiorari that asks a circuit court to review the administrative decision.”).