District II/I
[…] The third issue counsel raises is whether there is any arguable merit to a claim the circuit court improperly denied Richards’ postconviction motion, which challenged the circuit court’s order barring Richards from contacting not only B.M.R. but also her mother, her siblings, and her residence for the entirety of his sentence, not just during extended supervision.  Generally, a circuit court may not impose conditions on the confinement portion of a sentence.  See State v. Gibbons, 71 Wis. 2d 94, 99, 237 N.W.2d 33 (1976).  However, Wis. Stat. § 973.049(2) “plainly allows a sentencing court to prohibit a defendant from contacting victims of [or witnesses to] a crime considered at sentencing.”  See State v. Campbell, 2011 WI App 18, ¶23, 331 Wis. 2d 91, 794 N.W.2d 276.  The same statute gives the circuit court the discretion to determine who constitutes a victim or a witness.  See id.; see also § 973.049(2).